Mellanox Interconnect Solutions (Cables and Transceivers)

Version 16

    This post describes Mellanox Interconnect Solutions that includes Mellanox Cables and Transceivers. This post is basic and meant for IT managers.

     

    Table Of Contents

     

    References

     

    Mellanox has variety of interconnect solutions that can be split to the main families of Optical and Copper.

     

    Optical Interconnect Solutions

     

    Watch a short video to get introduced to Mellanox Cables & Transceivers.

     

    1. Short range 40GbE to 4x10GbE Solution

    This solutions consists of 40GbE transceiver + MPO to 4xLC cable + 10GbE LC transceivers

    This solution is useful when connecting:

    On the 40GbE side there a switch.

    On the 10GbE side there could be:

    • A switch
    • Mellanox 10GbE adapter (Example below)
    • Patch panel for onwards connection to a switch or an adapter.

     

     

    1-1.png

    This solutions consist of the following Mellanox part numbers:

     

    • Mellanox 40Gb/s SR Transceiver MC2210411-SR4L (up to 30m)
    • Mellanox 40Gb/s SR Transceiver MC2210411-SR4 (up to 100m) - when using patch panel
    • Mellanox 40Gb/s SR Transceiver MC2210411-SR4E (up to 300m) - when using patch panel

     

    PB_40GbE_QSFP_Lite_Optical_Transceiver.jpg

     

    • Mellanox MPO to 8xLCs (4 pairs) MC6709309-XXX (XXX= length 5m up to 50m)

     

    MC6709309_10GE_MPO_to_4_Duplex_LCs_DS (1) (2).jpg

     

    • Mellanox SFP+ 10GbE SR Transceiver MFM1T02A-SR (up to 300m) - Other SFP+ LC transceiver types could be used as well.

    SFP+.PNG

    • Mellanox 1Gb Base SX MC3208011-SX (up to 500m) transceiver is available as well.

     

     

    Note: It is possible to use MPO to 6x (Pair of) LCs Cassette (here is an example). In case you use such a cassette, note that you need to use the first 2 pair of LCs and the last 2 pair LCs. The middle 2 pairs LCs are not connected.

    1.PNG

     

    Refer to Mellanox Optical Split Cable Options  for the slides.

     

     

    2. Short range 100GbE to 4x25GbE Solution

    Very similar to 40GbE to 4x10GbE, using 100GbE QSFP28 and SFP28.

     

    This solutions consists of 100GbE QSFP28 transceiver + MPO to 4xLC cable + 25GbE SFP28 transceivers

    This solution is useful when connecting:

    On the 100GbE side there a switch.

    On the 23GbE side there could be:

    • Split port on a switch.
    • Mellanox 25GbE adapter (Example below)
    • Patch panel for onwards connection to a switch or an adapter.

     

    This solutions consist of the following Mellanox part numbers:

    • 100GbE QSFP28 MMA1B00-C100D Mellanox transceiver, 100GbE, QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, up to 100m, DDMI 

    • Mellanox SFP+ 10GbE SR Transceiver MFM1T02A-SR (up to 300m) - Other SFP+ LC transceiver types could be used as well.
    • MMA2P00-AS Mellanox transceiver, 25GbE, SFP28, LC-LC, 850nm, up to 100m

     

    MC6709309_10GE_MPO_to_4_Duplex_LCs_DS (1) (2).jpg

     

     

    Refer to Mellanox Optical Split Cable Options  for the slides.

     

    3. Active Optical Cables (AOC) 40/56Gb/s

    This AOC option is an all-in-one solution that suit 40/56 GbE or InfiniBand FDR.

     

    2-2.png

    This solutions consist of the following Mellanox part numbers options:

    • MC2207312-XXX (3m up to 300m) - 40/56GbE or IB FDR

    PB_56Gbs_Active_Optical_Cables-7312.jpg

    • MC220731V-XXX (3m up to 100m) - 40/56GbE or IB FDR

    PB_56Gbs_Active_Optical_Cables.jpg

    • MC2210310-XXX (5m up to 50m) - 40GbE
    • MC2206310-XXX (3m up to 100m) - IB QDR or IB FDR10

     

     

    4. Short/Long range 40GbE to 1x10GbE Solution

    This solution use Mellanox QSA (40GbE to 10GbE adapter) plus 10GbE transceiver

     

    3-1.png

    This solutions consist of the following Mellanox part numbers options:

     

    QSA.jpg

     

    • 10GbE LR Module: MFM1T02A-LR (up to 10Km)
    • 10GbE SR Module: MFM1T02A-SR (up to 300m)
    • Mellanox 1Gb Base SX MC3208011-SX (up to 500m) transceiver is available as well.

     

    5. Short/Long range 40-56Gb/s

    This solutions consists of 40-56Gb/s transceivers and LC pair or MPO cables.

     

    Need longer reach 40/56Gb – options in either SR or LR transceivers with LC-LC or MPO connectors

     

    4.png

     

    This solutions consist of the following Mellanox part numbers options:

     

    • Mellanox 40Gb/s SR Transceiver (MPO): MC2210411-SR4L (up to 30m)
    • Mellanox 40-56Gb/s SR Transceiver (MPO): MC2207411-SR4L (up to 30m)
    • Mellanox 40Gb/s SR Transceiver (MPO): MC2210411-SR4 (up to 100m)
    • Mellanox 40Gb/s SR Transceiver (MPO): MC2210411-SR4E (up to 300m)
    • Mellanox 40Gb/s LR Transceiver (LC): MC2210511-LR4 (up to 10Km)

     

     

    6. 100Gb/s Solutions

    In this case there are two technologies based options

    • Silicon Photonics based optical cables: MFS1200-EXXX
    • VCSEL based optical cables: MFA1A00-EXXX

     

    For more information about Silicon Photonics refer to:

     

    Copper Interconnect Solutions

     

    6. Breakout Cable Copper 40GbE to 4x10GbE.

    This is a Direct Attached Cable (DAC) 1m up to 5m.

     

    Note: The QSFP side can be inserted only to Mellanox switches. The QSFP side cannot be inserted to the Mellanox adapters.

     

    copper_splitter_QSFP_to_4xSFP+.jpg

     

    For more info refer to Mellanox Breakout Cables 40G > 4x10G and 100G > 4x25G

     

    7. Copper DAC 40GbE to 1x10GbE

    This is a Direct Attached Cable (DAC) 0.5m up to 7m.

    Colored  cables are available as well.

    6-1.png

     

    CopperCable_SFP+toSFP+.jpg

     

    8. Copper DAC 40-56GbE

    This option is an all-in-one solution that suit 40/56/100 GbE or InfiniBand FDR/EDR for short length (up to 7m)

    • 40GbE up to 7m
    • 56-100Gb/s up to 4m

     

    There are various of P/N options for this cable, refer to http://www.mellanox.com/page/cables?mtag=cable_overview